subcontractor rights
[…] The Right to Timely Payment

Contractors must provide a disclosure stating when they will receive payments for the project to all subcontractors (NYCL GBS § 756-A, 4). Once payment is provided, the contracting party has seven days after receipt to pay their subs in part or in full (NYCL GBS § 756-A, 3, b,ii). 

 

Furthermore, job progress delays instituted by the owner or the contractor cannot be used as a reason to force the subcontractor to delay a request for payment according to the original terms of the contract (NYCL GBS § 756-A, 2, a, ii, (5), (b)).

 

And, while contractors and owners retain the right to deny payment in part or in full for reasons like non-performance, NY law states that,

“…Contractor and subcontractor approval of invoices shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall a contractor or subcontractor, in bad faith, disapprove all or a portion of an invoice.”

 

In other words, contractors and owners have to provide valid reasons for why payment is being denied, or they are legally obligated to pay the invoiced amount in full.

 

The Right to Seek a Mechanic’s Lien (Or Other Non-Payment Resolution)